Preferential Votes Summary – 2020

Colombo District Preference

(SLPP-12)
Sarath Weerasekara 328,092
Wimal Weerawansa 267,084
Udaya Gammanpila 136,331
Wijedasa Rajapakse 120,626
Bandula Gunawardena 101,644
Pradeep Undugoda 91,958
Dinesh Gunawardena 85,287
Madura Vithanage 70,205
Premanath C.Dolawatte 69,055
Gamini Lokuge 62,543
Susil Premajayanth 50,322
Jagath kumara 47,693

 SJB – 06)
Sajith Premadasa 305,744
S.M.Marikkar 96,916
Mujibar Rahuman 87,589
Harsha De Silva 82,845
Patali Champika 65,574
Mano Ganesan 62,091

( NPP – 01)
Anura kumara 49,814



 

Gampaha District Preference (SLPP)

Nalaka Godahewa 325,479
Prasanna Ranathunga 316,544
Indika Anuruddha 136,297
Sisira Jayakody 113,130
Nimal Lansa 108,946
Pradeep Vithana 97,494
Sudarshani Fernandapulle 89.329
Prasaana Ranaweera 83,203
Harshani Gunawardena 77,922
Alagiyawansa Lasantha 73,061
Nalin Fernando 69,800
S Jayathilaka 68,449
Mahendra Rajapaksha 67,756

 

 Gampaha SJB (4)

Sarath Fonseka- 110535
Ranjan Ramanayake – 103992
Harshana Rajakaruna – 73617
Kavinda Jayawardana – 52026

 

 


Kurunegala District

SLPP
Mahinda Rajapaksha      527,364
Johnston Fernando         199,203
Gunapala Rathnasekara 141,991
Dayasiri Jayasekara         112,452
Asanka Nawarathna        82,779
Samanpriya Herath         66,814
D B Herath                         61,954
Anura Priyadarshana       59,666
Jayarathna Herath           54,351
Shantha Bandara              52,086
U K Sumith                        51,134

SJB
Nalin Bandara                   75,631
J C Alawathula                   65,956
Ashok Abesyinghe           54,512
Thushara Indunil               49,364


Jaffna Preference

Angajan Ramanathan 36,365 (SLFP)

Sivagnanam Sritharan 35,884 (ITAK)

Douglas Devananda 32,146 (EPDP)

Gajendrakumar Ponnambalam 31,658 (AITC)

M. A. Sumanthiran 27,834 (ITAK)

D. Siddarthan 23,840 (ITAK)

C. V. Vigneswaran 21,554 (TMTK)


 


Anuradhapura Preference

(SLPP-7)
1. S.M. Chandrasena 139,368
2. Channa Jayasumana 133,980
3. Uddika Premarathna 133,550
4. Shehan Semasinghe 119,878
5. Duminda Dissanayake 75,535
6. H. Nandasena 53,618
7. K.P.S. Kumarasri 49,030

(SJB-2)
1. Ishaq Rahman 49,298
2. Rohana Bandara 39,520


 

 

Digamadulla – Preferential votes

( SLPP- 03)
Wimalaweera Dissanayake 63,594
D.Weerasinghe 56,006
Thilak Rajapaksha 54,203

( SJB – 02 )
Mohomed Haris 36,850
Mohomed Faizal 29,423

(NC -01)
Athaulla Ahamed 35,697

( ACMC -01 )
Mohomed Mushraf 18,389

 


 

 

Vanni- Preferential Votes

(SJB- 01)
Rishad Bathiudeen 28,203

(ITAK – 03)
Charles Nirmalanadan 25,668
Selvam Adeikkalanadan 18,563
S.Yoharajalingam 15,180

(SLPP – 1)
Kader Mastan 13,454

(EPDP – 1)
Kulasinham Dileepan 3,203

 


 

Nuwara Eliya-Preferential Votes

SLPP-5
Jeewan Thondaman-109,155
CB Rathnayake-70,781
SB Dissanayaka-66,045
M.Rameshwaran- 57,902
Nimal Piyatissa-51,225

SJB- 03
Palani Digambaram- 83,392
B. Radhakrishnan- 72,167
M. Udayakumar- 68,119


Kandy Preferences

SLPP- 08
1.Dilum Amunugama- 171,758
2.Mahindananda Aluthgamage- 161,471
3.Lohan Rathwaththe- 140,917
4.Anuradha Jayarathne- 140,7985
5 Keheliya Rambukwella-110,832
6.Wasantha Yapa Bandara-108,940
7.Gunathilaka Rajapaksha-49,317
8.Udayana Chaminda-39,904

Kandy SJB-4
1. Rauff Hakeem 83,398
2. Abdul Haleem 71,063
3. Velu Kumar 57,445
4. Lakshman Kiriella 52,311

 


Badulla – Preference

SLPP
Nimal Siripala de Silva 141901
Sudarshana Denipitiya 71766
Tenuka Vidanagamage 68338
Chamara Dassanayaka 66393
Dilan Perera 53081
Tissakuttarchchi 50151

SJB
Wadivel Suresh 49762
Arawin Kumar 45497
Chaminda Wijesiri 36291

 


Kalutara-Preferential Votes

SLPP-08

Vidura Wickramanayaka- 147,958
Rohitha Abeygunewardhana- 147,472
Sanjeewa Edirimanna-105,973
Piyal Nishantha- 103,900
J Samaraweera-100386
Pasqual-97777
L Ellawala-76705
Mahinda Samarasinghe-58514

SJB-2
Rajitha Senarathne-77476
K Welgama-77083


Polonnaruwa- Preferential Votes

SLPP- 04
Maithripala Sirisena- 111,137
Roshan Ranasinghe- 90,615
Siripala Gamlath- 67,917
Amarakeerthi Athukorala- 45,939

SJB- 01
Kins Nelson- 22,392



Galle- Preferential Votes

SLPP- 07
Ramesh pathirana- 205,814
Sampath Athukorala- 128,331
Mohan Priyadarshana Silva- 111,626
Chandima Weerakkodi – 84,984
Isuru Dodangoda- 71,266
Shan Wijelal – 67,793
Geetha Kumarasinghe -63,357

SJB- 02
Gayantha Karunathilake- 50,097
Manusha Nanayakkara- 47,399


Ratnapura preferential votes

SLPP-8

Pavithra Wanniarachchi 200,977
Premalal Jayasekara 104,237
Janaka Wakkumbura 101,225
Gamini Waleboda 85,840
Akila Ellawala 71,179
Vasudeva Nanayakkara 66,991
Muditha Prashanthi 65,933
W.D.J.Senavirathne 61612

SJB-3
Hesha Withanage 60,426
Waruna Liyanage 47,494
Thalatha Atukorale 45,105


Hambantota Preference

SLPP-6
1. Namal Rajapaksa 166,660
2. D.V. Chanaka 128,805
3. Mahinda Amaraweera 123,730
4. Chamal Rajapaksa 85,330
5. Upul Galappaththi 63,369
6. Ajith Rakapasa 47,375

SJB-1
1. Dilip Wedarachchi 25,376


Matara District Preferential Results:

SLPP:
Nipuna Ranawaka: 131,010
Karuna Kodithuwakku: 114,319
Dullas Alahapperuma: 103,354
Kanchana Wijesekera: 96,033
Mahinda Yapa Abeywardena: 80,595
Weerasumana Weerasinghe: 77,967

SJB :
Buddhika Pathirana: 44,839